Range Description. Callicebus nigrifrons is distributed over a relatively wide area in south-eastern Brazil. Its range includes much of So Paulo, southern Minas. Black-fronted titi monkeys, Callicebus nigrifrons, are endemic primates of the Atlantic forest of Brazil, and little is known about their diet and how. Am J Primatol. Aug;76(8) doi: /ajp Epub Mar 3. Vocal behavior of black-fronted titi monkeys (Callicebus nigrifrons): acoustic.
|Published (Last):||17 February 2016|
|PDF File Size:||18.31 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||13.98 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Despite this difference, the titis were the second most abundant primate species in all nuclei in CSP, and presented an overall density estimate larger than most of the studies presented in table VIalthough they had a slightly lower troop size 2.
Territorial Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area. Unlike in many other monkeys, the tail is not prehensile 2 6.
Black bearded saki C. Revista Brasileira de Zoologia 21 4: Image credit Link to this image Add to scrapbook How you can use this image. AfricachimpanzeeconservationfilmIn the Fieldlab chimpsLiberiaPrimatesprimatologyrehabilitationtrue storywildlifewildlife filmWildscreen Festival. Observations of plant species consumed by C.
Lindsey Paretti – Blood Island AfricachimpanzeeconservationfilmIn the Fieldlab chimpsLiberiaPrimatesprimatologyrehabilitationtrue storywildlifewildlife filmWildscreen Festival.
They present almost no habitat limitation on occurrence, responding well to secondary forest, a predominant habitat in the CSP. Blog Friday 05 October Wildscreen With: Habitat use To obtain a reliable statistical analysis, the frequency of each available habitat, as well as the titi’s sightings obtained on each nucleus were grouped and analyzed, statistically, callixebus a global way.
Black-fronted titi  Black-fronted titi in PradosBrazil Conservation status. The Pedra Grande nucleus had the greatest secondary cwllicebus availability, and the tourist pressure is often more intense, compared with the other nuclei.
Some cxllicebus this variation can be explained by sample differences and systematic errors that may arrise whith violations of the basic assumptions nigrigrons line transect census theory, but can we hypothesize this as adaptations to perturbation? Biodiversity Hotspots – Atlantic Forest: Oxford University Press, Oxford. The black-fronted titi Callicebus nigrifrons is a species of titia type of New World monkeyendemic to Brazil. Specimens were obtained from plants exploited by the titis for identification by a specialist.
This study showed that the Callicebus nigrifrons population nigridrons CSP, a medium sized primate species with intermediate abundance in the primate community, is comparatively well established in this 7, ha forest reserve. Neotropical Primates Berkeley, University of California Press, p. In the Neotropics, mated pairs of socially monogamous titi monkeys genus Callicebus emit conspicuous, coordinated loud calls. Black-fronted titi monkey Callicebus nigrifrons.
However, HEIDUCK showed that despite utilizing both secondary and primary forests, the home ranges of troops always contained a major portion of primary forest, and that habitat use was much more related to food resource availability than the proportional availability of each habitat. Primates of the Brazilian Atlantic Forest: Liberian mongoose Liberiictis kuhni.
Neotropical Primates 12 1: With broadax and firebrand: A Primatologia no Brasil. Black-fronted titi monkey threats As an inhabitant of one of the most developed and populous regions of Brazil, the black-fronted titi monkey is, unsurprisingly, threatened by nigrifons loss 1.
In the CSP, C. This corroborates with the overall pattern relating the height of strata used to body size and locomotion mode for primates CUNHA et al.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
X Close Link to this photo Embed this Arkive thumbnail link “portlet” by copying and pasting the code below. The collection of ancillary data during the census allowed the determination of diet and habitat use by the titis groups, and results show a relative adaptability to disturbed habitats.
Biodiversity and Conservation Not much is known about the biology of the black-fronted titi monkey, but inferences can be made from what is known about other closely related titi monkeys.