The crabeater seal, Lobodon carcinophaga, is primarily found on the coast and .. Reproductive aspects of female crabeater seals (Lobodon carcinophagus). Hückstädt, L. Lobodon carcinophaga. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species Proper noun. Lobodon carcinophagus m. A taxonomic species within the family Phocidae – the crab-eater seal, native to the Antarctic ice floes.
|Published (Last):||3 January 2017|
|PDF File Size:||14.2 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||5.4 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
She defends herself by biting him on the neck and sides. Crabeater seals can raise their heads and arch their backs while on ice, and they are able to move quickly if not subject to overheating.
Younger animals are marked by net-like, chocolate brown markings and flecks on the lobodoon, sides and flanks, shading into the predominantly dark hind and fore flippers and head, often due to scarring from leopard seals. You do not currently have access to this article. A male crabeater seal, usually not the father, will join the female just before or just after she gives birth to protect the mother and her pup.
Geographic Range The crabeater seal, Lobodon carcinophagais primarily found on the coast and pack ice of Antarctica.
Crabeater Seals – Lobodon carcinophagus – Antarctica fact file
African striped weasel P. Glossary Antarctica lives on Antarctica, the southernmost continent which sits astride the southern pole. Encyclopedia of marine mammals. African wild lobdon L.
Marine Species Identification Portal : Crabeater seal – Lobodon carcinophagus
When the crabeater seal closes its mouth, the only spaces are those between the tubercles. Journal of Applied Ecology.
Most were pups and subadults. Proseriata and Kalyptorhynchia – Rhabditophora The ancestral Lobodontini likely diverged from their sister cladethe Mirounga elephant seals in the late Miocene to early Pliocenewhen they migrated southward and diversified rapidly in the relative isolation around Antarctica. Seals that get to sea presumably live and those that go inland die. We greatly appreciate all feedback! A review of the Pinnipedia.
The nostrils are on top of the muzzlejust back from the end. They are a highly mobile and fast pinniped that can travel up to 25 kph. If caught, it rolls over several times. Northern elephant seal M. Hempel edsAntarctic Ecosystems. Arctonyx Hog badger A. The seal preferred fish smaller than 12 cm and swallowed everything whole, in contrast to many seals which tear their food up with their teeth before swallowing.
Sign In or Create an Account. Crabeater seals are typically solitary animals, however they are also known to gather into aggregations of about 1, animals.
Don’t carcniophagus have an Oxford Academic account? Biology and Behaviour Pups are born from September to December, and mating most likely occurs from October through December although little is known about their reproduction. In September, following an month gestation period, females give birth to a single pup on an ice floe.
You could not be signed in. Pups are weaned at about 3 weeks old.
John’s Hopkins University Press” On-line. This page was last edited on 2 Decemberlovodon Kooyman, ; Nowak, Biogeographic Regions ethiopian native neotropical native australian native antarctica native oceanic islands native atlantic ocean native pacific ocean native Habitat The crabeater seal lives on the pack ice and the near freezing water surrounding Antarctica.
Only crabeaters occur routinely in large groups. Seals, sea lions and walruses: The main cusps of upper and lower teeth fit perfectly together. Purchase Subscription prices and ordering Short-term Access To purchase short term access, please sign in to your Oxford Academic account above.
At the end of the summer when the ice begins to freeze, crabeater seals begin to travel north. Kooyman, ; Siniff, et al.
Deep Music Digitally Imported Pandora. Once in the water, diving occurs nearly continually for approximately 16 hours. It is unclear if physical mechanisms in the mother, such as reduced milk production, cause the weaning or if the defending male drives the pup and mother apart. Habitat Regions polar saltwater or marine Terrestrial Biomes lohodon Aquatic Biomes pelagic coastal Physical Description After the summer moult, the crabeater seal is dark brown dorsally and grades to blonde ventrally.
The color fades throughout the year, and recently molted seals appear darker than the silvery-white crabeater seals that carcinophagua about to molt. It is believed that crabeaters feed with greatest intensity at night, mostly on krill. Moult begins in about 2 to 3 weeks carfinophagus the pup sheds into a subadult pelage similar to that of the adult.
Crabeaters are frequently encountered alone or in small groups of up to 10 on the ice or in the water. Since crabeater seals occupy a habitat that lobocon fairly inaccessible to humans, there has been very little contact between the two species. Most seals, however, successfully travel north to oceanic islands, Australia, South America, and even South Africa.
While swimming, crabeaters have been known to engage in porpoising leaping entirely out of the water and spyhopping raising the body vertically out of the water for visual inspection behaviors. Journal of Mammalogy58 No. Description and status of the Crabeater Seal Photos by Marine Team – a network of professionals working in the marine carcinophzgus who are dedicated to the conservation of marine species and their habitat.
Support the MarineBio Conservation Society.